This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Iasmin Lucindo vs Nicolle Caliari prediction

Women's Strawweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 5-2 · Pro 18-6
VS
UFC 1-2 · Pro 9-4
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Iasmin Lucindo over Nicolle Caliari at 84% confidence — a lock.

That read sits 8.5pp above the sportsbook line's implied 76% on Iasmin Lucindo.

Most likely outcome: a decision at 60% (KO/TKO 13%, submission 26%, decision 60%) — a clear separation.

The model gives it a 60% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 12:36.

Live on Polymarket, Iasmin Lucindo is priced around 76%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

LOCKWe predict Iasmin Lucindo — 84% confident
Iasmin Lucindo 84%Nicolle Caliari 16%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO13%
Submission26%
Decision60%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R276%
Reaches R366%
Goes the distance60%
12:36
median time
+8.5pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 01:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: LOCK picks are 29-9 (76.3%, n=38) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

By the numbers

  • Time away

    Lucindo’s first UFC fight in 14 months. A fighter coming back after 1 to 2 years away, against an opponent active within the year, wins 40% of the time (377 of 930 fights).

  • Age

    Lucindo is 5 years younger. With an age gap of 4 to 5 years, the younger fighter wins 56% of UFC fights (929 of 1,653 fights).

History leans Caliari on 1 of these; our model still picks Lucindo.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Iasmin Lucindo76% · -345
Nicolle Caliari24% · +300
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Iasmin Lucindo76% · -326
Nicolle Caliari24% · +326
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $12 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Iasmin LucindoNicolle CaliariPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Iasmin Lucindo vs Nicolle Caliari — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Iasmin Lucindo and Nicolle Caliari from Oct 19 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Iasmin Lucindo moves from 50% to 76% and Nicolle Caliari from 50% to 24%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.15%25%35%45%55%65%75%Oct 19 22:00Oct 20 01:00Oct 20 04:00Oct 20 08:00Oct 20 11:00▲ we flagged Iasmin Lucindo (LOCK) here76%24%

Since the open, the market has drifted toward our pick: Iasmin Lucindo's implied chance moved up from 50% to 76% (+26.5pp).

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Iasmin Lucindo — sportsbook consensus76.0%75.6%76.0%75.6%−0.4pp
Nicolle Caliari — sportsbook consensus24.0%24.0%24.4%24.4%+0.4pp
Iasmin Lucindo — Polymarket50.0%50.0%76.5%76.5%+26.5pp
Nicolle Caliari — Polymarket50.0%23.5%50.0%23.5%−26.5pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 81 snapshots on file · window Oct 19 22:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Iasmin Lucindo vs Nicolle Caliari.

Red corner IasminLucindoFight House · Born in Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil · Fights out of Feira de Santana, Brazil
VSUpcoming
Blue corner NicolleCaliariThai Brasil Floripa · Hometown (per Sherdog): Curitiba, Parana
Women's Strawweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • 7 UFC bouts deep — 4 more than Caliari.
  • Averages 1.1 more takedowns per 15 minutes than Lucindo.
  • Carries 18 points more takedown defence than Caliari.
18-6
Record
9-4
−5 yr24
Age
29
5' 3"
Height
5' 3"
+4″66″
Reach
62″
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
+47
UFC bouts
3
1/520% of wins
Finishes
1/1100% of wins
Fight House
Gym
Thai Brasil Floripa
Feira de Santana, Brazilfights out of
From
Curitiba, Paranahometown, per Sherdog
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 5-2UFC recordUFC 1-2
18-6Pro record9-4
5' 3"Height5' 3"
66"Reach62"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
24Age29
115 lbs.Weight115 lbs.
BrazilNationalityBrazil
Fortaleza, Ceara, BrazilBorn in—
Feira de Santana, BrazilFights out of—
—Hometown (per Sherdog)Curitiba, Parana
Fight HouseCampThai Brasil Floripa
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Iasmin LucindoNicolle Caliari
50
Striking
27
84
Defence
24
53
Grappling / TD
68
40
Cardio
58
80
Chin
7 limited sample
61
Fight IQ
37
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Iasmin Lucindo7 UFC fights · 318 landed

66.1%
HEAD
67.2%
26.4%
BODY
22.7%
7.5%
LEGS
10.1%

Nicolle Caliari3 UFC fights · 119 landed

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Iasmin Lucindo

2.28takedowns / 15 min
2.28 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
3.38 / 15m
4.15 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
11.66 / 15m
55%
ACCURACY
29%
0.10 / 15m
SUB ATT
1.00 / 15m

Nicolle Caliari

3.38takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.56 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked roster-wide

Stats comparison

Iasmin Lucindo (left) vs Nicolle Caliari (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
3.22
vs
2.88
Striking accuracy
45%
vs
39%
Strikes absorbed / min
2.8
vs
5.59
Striking defence
62%
vs
52%
Takedowns / 15 min
2.28
vs
3.38
Takedown accuracy
55%
vs
29%
Takedown defence
68%
vs
50%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0.1
vs
1
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Iasmin LucindoFightIQ profileDecision fighter

5' 3" orthodox decision fighter campaigning at Women's Strawweight. 5 UFC wins — 1 submission, 4 decision.

Built from Iasmin Lucindo’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Nicolle CaliariFightIQ profileGrappling-led all-rounder

5' 3" orthodox grappling-led all-rounder campaigning at Women's Flyweight. 1 UFC win — 1 submission.

Built from Nicolle Caliari’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks