This Saturday Volkanovski vs Evloev · Etihad Arena Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC 333 ·

Kody Steele vs Noah Gugnon prediction

Lightweight · 3 rounds · UFC 333 (UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev) · 24 Oct 2026
UFC 1-1 · Pro 8-1
VS
UFC 1-0 · Pro 10-2
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Kody Steele over Noah Gugnon at 54% confidence — a coin-flip.

That read sits 4.4pp below the sportsbook line's implied 59% on Kody Steele.

Most likely outcome: submission at 38% (KO/TKO 29%, submission 38%, decision 33%) — but all three outcomes stay live.

The model gives it a 33% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 7:41.

Live on Polymarket, Kody Steele is priced around 57%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

TOSS-UPWe predict Kody Steele — 54% confident
Kody Steele 54%Noah Gugnon 46%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO29%
Submission38%
Decision33%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R254%
Reaches R339%
Goes the distance33%
7:41
median time
-4.4pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 20 Oct 2026, 11:04 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

Our record at this confidence: TOSS-UP picks are 42-43 (49.4%, n=85) in 2026. Every graded pick · How well our confidence is calibrated

By the numbers

History leans Gugnon on 1 of these; our model still picks Steele.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Kody Steele59% · -155
Noah Gugnon41% · +134
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Kody Steele57% · -135
Noah Gugnon42% · +135
as of 2026-10-20T10:51:02Z · $211 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Kody SteeleNoah GugnonPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Kody Steele vs Noah Gugnon — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Kody Steele and Noah Gugnon from Oct 19 to Oct 20, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Kody Steele moves from 52% to 57% and Noah Gugnon from 48% to 42%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Oct 19 22:00Oct 20 01:00Oct 20 04:00Oct 20 08:00Oct 20 11:00▲ we passed here (toss-up)57%42%

Kody Steele's implied chance drifted up from 52% to 57% (+5.5pp) over this window.

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Kody Steele — sportsbook consensus60.5%58.5%60.5%58.7%−1.8pp
Noah Gugnon — sportsbook consensus39.5%39.5%41.5%41.3%+1.8pp
Kody Steele — Polymarket52.0%52.0%59.0%57.5%+5.5pp
Noah Gugnon — Polymarket48.0%41.0%48.0%42.5%−5.5pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 82 snapshots on file · window Oct 19 22:11–Oct 20 11:41Z · latest Oct 20, 11:41Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Kody Steele vs Noah Gugnon.

Red corner KodySteeleSyndicate MMA · Hometown (per Sherdog): Austin, Texas
VSUpcoming
Blue corner NoahGugnonBulgarian Top Team · Hometown (per Sherdog): Sarrebourg
Lightweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Carries 100 points more takedown defence than Gugnon.
  • Carries 16 points more striking defence than Steele.
8-1
Record
10-2
31
Age
−5 yr26
5' 9"
Height
+2″5' 11"
71″
Reach
71″
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
+12
UFC bouts
1
1/1100% of wins
Finishes
1/1100% of wins
Syndicate MMA
Gym
Bulgarian Top Team
Austin, Texashometown, per Sherdog
From
Sarrebourghometown, per Sherdog
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
UFC 1-1UFC recordUFC 1-0
8-1Pro record10-2
5' 9"Height5' 11"
71"Reach71"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31Age26
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.
United StatesNationalityFrance
Austin, TexasHometown (per Sherdog)Sarrebourg
Syndicate MMACampBulgarian Top Team
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Kody SteeleNoah Gugnon
44
Striking
65
28
Defence
63
28
Grappling / TD
99
65 limited sample
Cardio
n/a
40 limited sample
Chin
50 limited sample
41
Fight IQ
69
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Where they go — head to head

Career UFC significant strikes by target zone. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Kody Steele2 UFC fights · 60 landed

Limited sample
80.0%
HEAD
20.0%
16.7%
BODY
0.0%
3.3%
LEGS
80.0%

Noah Gugnon1 UFC fights · 5 landed

Limited sample

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Kody Steele

1.07takedowns / 15 min
1.07 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
0.00 / 15m
4.28 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
n/a
25%
ACCURACY
n/a
0.50 / 15m
SUB ATT
11.10 / 15m

Noah Gugnon

0.00takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.19 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Lightweight

Stats comparison

Kody Steele (left) vs Noah Gugnon (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
3.85
vs
3.7
Striking accuracy
32%
vs
45%
Strikes absorbed / min
6.2
vs
4.44
Striking defence
52%
vs
68%
Takedowns / 15 min
1.07
vs
0
Takedown accuracy
25%
vs
0%
Takedown defence
100%
vs
0%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0.5
vs
11.1
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Kody SteeleFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 9" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Lightweight. 1 UFC win — 1 submission.

Built from Kody Steele’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Noah GugnonFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 11" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Lightweight. 1 UFC win — 1 submission.

Built from Noah Gugnon’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks