This Saturday Buckley vs Malott · Rogers Place Edmonton AB Canada See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC Edmonton ·

Javad Mahjoub vs Joel Faglier prediction

Heavyweight · 3 rounds · UFC Edmonton (UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs Malott) · 17 Oct 2026
JM
Pro 5-0
VS
JF
Pro 6-0
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Javad Mahjoub over Joel Faglier at 53% confidence — a lean.

That read sits 0.0pp above the sportsbook line's implied 53% on Javad Mahjoub.

Most likely outcome: KO/TKO at 46% (KO/TKO 46%, submission 22%, decision 32%) — a lean rather than a call.

The model gives it a 32% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 5:19.

Live on Polymarket, Javad Mahjoub is priced around 50%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

We predict Javad Mahjoub — 53% confident
Javad Mahjoub 53%Joel Faglier 47%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO46%
Submission22%
Decision32%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R253%
Reaches R337%
Goes the distance32%
5:19
median time
+0.0pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 13 Oct 2026, 19:06 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

By the numbers

  • UFC debut

    UFC debut for both.

  • Age

    Faglier is 9 years younger. With an age gap of 8 to 9 years, the younger fighter wins 65% of UFC fights (413 of 634 fights).

History leans Faglier on 1 of these; our model still picks Mahjoub.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Javad Mahjoub53% · -125
Joel Faglier47% · +105
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Javad Mahjoub50% · -102
Joel Faglier50% · +102
as of 2026-10-14T13:51:02Z · $2,607 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Javad MahjoubJoel FaglierPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Javad Mahjoub vs Joel Faglier — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Javad Mahjoub and Joel Faglier from Oct 11 to Oct 14, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Javad Mahjoub moves from 51% to 50% and Joel Faglier from 49% to 50%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.40%45%50%55%60%Oct 11 22:00Oct 12 14:00Oct 13 06:00Oct 13 21:00Oct 14 13:00▲ our call: Javad Mahjoub50%50%

Since the open, the market has drifted away from our pick: Javad Mahjoub's implied chance moved down from 51% to 50% (−0.5pp).

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Javad Mahjoub — sportsbook consensus52.4%51.4%52.4%51.4%−1.1pp
Joel Faglier — sportsbook consensus47.6%47.6%48.6%48.6%+1.1pp
Javad Mahjoub — Polymarket51.0%50.0%52.0%50.5%−0.5pp
Joel Faglier — Polymarket49.0%48.0%50.0%49.5%+0.5pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 383 snapshots on file · window Oct 11 22:11–Oct 14 13:51Z · latest Oct 14, 13:51Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Props

Our read on the method / round / distance markets — the market price shown for context, not as a bet call.

MarketOur readMarket
OVER 1.5 ROUNDS53%46%
Polymarket has not opened trades on this bout's other method and round markets yet.
Source: polymarket-gamma · as of 2026-10-14T13:51:02Z. “Our read” is the model's probability; “Market” is the de-vigged live price.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Javad Mahjoub vs Joel Faglier.

JM
Red corner JavadMahjoubAlavanca Calgary · Born in Chenaran, Iran · Fights out of Montreal, Quebec, Canada
VSUpcoming
JF
Blue corner JoelFaglierFaglier's Mixed Martial Arts · Hometown (per Sherdog): Augusta, Georgia
Heavyweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
5-0
Record
6-0
35
Age
−10 yr25
Orthodox
Stance
Orthodox
Alavanca Calgary
Gym
Faglier's Mixed Martial Arts
Montreal, Quebec, Canadafights out of
From
Augusta, Georgiahometown, per Sherdog
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
5-0Pro record6-0
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
35Age25
IranNationalityUnited States
Chenaran, IranBorn in—
Montreal, Quebec, CanadaFights out of—
—Hometown (per Sherdog)Augusta, Georgia
Alavanca CalgaryCampFaglier's Mixed Martial Arts
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Javad MahjoubJoel Faglier
n/a
Striking
n/a
n/a
Defence
n/a
n/a
Grappling / TD
n/a
n/a
CardioNot on the UFC statistical record we read
n/a
n/a
ChinNot on the UFC statistical record we read
n/a
n/a
Fight IQ
n/a
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Stats comparison

Javad Mahjoub (left) vs Joel Faglier (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
0
vs
0
Striking accuracy
0%
vs
0%
Strikes absorbed / min
0
vs
0
Striking defence
0%
vs
0%
Takedowns / 15 min
0
vs
0
Takedown accuracy
0%
vs
0%
Takedown defence
0%
vs
0%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0
vs
0
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Javad MahjoubFightIQ profileAll-rounder

-- orthodox all-rounder.

Built from Javad Mahjoub’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Joel FaglierFightIQ profileAll-rounder

-- orthodox all-rounder.

Built from Joel Faglier’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks