This Saturday Buckley vs Malott · Rogers Place Edmonton AB Canada See this week's picks →
Picks · UFC Edmonton ·

Cristian Perez vs Kyle Nelson prediction

Lightweight · 3 rounds · UFC Edmonton (UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs Malott) · 17 Oct 2026
Pro 15-2
VS
UFC 5-6 (1 draw/NC) · Pro 17-7-1
FightIQ’s read

FightIQ's read: Cristian Perez over Kyle Nelson at 71% confidence — a lean.

That read sits 0.0pp above the sportsbook line's implied 71% on Cristian Perez.

Most likely outcome: KO/TKO at 46% (KO/TKO 46%, submission 25%, decision 29%) — a lean rather than a call.

The model gives it a 29% chance of going the distance, with a projected median fight time around 7:47.

Live on Polymarket, Cristian Perez is priced around 76%.

Assembled from the model's own outputs — not written free-hand. If a number isn't in the model, it isn't in this summary.

Prediction

One honest, calibrated confidence rating — the number is the signal.

We predict Cristian Perez — 71% confident
Cristian Perez 71%Kyle Nelson 29%
How it ends (method)
KO / TKO46%
Submission25%
Decision29%
How long it lasts (rounds)
Reaches R249%
Reaches R334%
Goes the distance29%
7:47
median time
+0.0pp
vs sportsbook line

Published 14 Oct 2026, 13:03 UTC — before the fight. Graded on this page after it.

By the numbers

  • UFC debut

    Perez’s UFC debut, against a fighter with 12 UFC fights. Debutants facing an opponent with 10 or more UFC fights win 42% of the time (67 of 158 fights).

  • Age

    Perez is 8 years younger. With an age gap of 8 to 9 years, the younger fighter wins 65% of UFC fights (413 of 634 fights).

History leans Nelson on 1 of these; our model still picks Perez.

Counted from every UFC fight on record before this bout. These are history, not our model’s read.

Odds

The sportsbook line next to the live prediction-market prices — information only. Each bar is the two sides' share of one certain outcome.

Sportsbook line
Cristian Perez71% · -275
Kyle Nelson29% · +240
bar = implied chance, vig removed
Live · Polymarket
Cristian Perez76% · -317
Kyle Nelson24% · +317
as of 2026-10-14T13:51:02Z · $121 liquidity

Line moves

What the market has done since it opened — the price, not our model. The gold marker is where our pick was frozen.

Cristian PerezKyle NelsonPolymarketSportsbook consensus (vig removed)
Cristian Perez vs Kyle Nelson — implied win chance over timeLine chart. Market-implied win chance for Cristian Perez and Kyle Nelson from Oct 13 to Oct 14, drawn from Polymarket and the sportsbook consensus. Cristian Perez moves from 76% to 76% and Kyle Nelson from 24% to 24%. A gold marker shows where our pick was frozen.20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Oct 13 17:00Oct 13 22:00Oct 14 03:00Oct 14 08:00Oct 14 13:00▲ our call: Cristian Perez76%24%

The price on Cristian Perez has barely moved across this window — 76% at the open, 76% now (a 0.0pp shift).

Show the numbers
SeriesOpenLowHighLatestMove
Cristian Perez — sportsbook consensus73.5%73.5%75.7%75.7%+2.2pp
Kyle Nelson — sportsbook consensus26.5%24.3%26.5%24.3%−2.2pp
Cristian Perez — Polymarket76.0%76.0%76.0%76.0%−0.0pp
Kyle Nelson — Polymarket24.0%24.0%24.0%24.0%−0.0pp
Price history from Polymarket (moneyline, both corners) and BestFightOdds (sportsbook consensus, vig removed). 122 snapshots on file · window Oct 13 17:41–Oct 14 13:51Z · latest Oct 14, 13:51Z · hourly-downsampled for the chart · read at build time from the price archive, not a live feed.

Tale of the tape

The facts, side by side — Cristian Perez vs Kyle Nelson.

Red corner CristianPerezCombate Libre Academy · From Mexico
VSUpcoming
Blue corner KyleNelson“The Monster”House of Champions MMA · Born in Huntsville, Ontario, Canada · Fights out of Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
Lightweight3 roundsPicks published · graded in public after the card
The story
  • Carries 21 points more takedown defence than Nelson.
  • Has finished 2 of 5 UFC wins.
  • Carries 14 points more striking defence than Perez.
15-2
Record
17-7-1
−8 yr27
Age
35
5' 9"
Height
+2″5' 11"
+1″72″
Reach
71″
Orthodox
Stance
Switch
Combate Libre Academy
Gym
House of Champions MMA
Mexico
From
Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canadafights out of
Vitals, record, nickname and camp come from the public UFC fighter register and are current, not a snapshot of fight night. UFC bouts, finish rate and every storyline line are counted off the official UFC fight record. A tick marks the side holding the raw edge in that row — longer reach, taller, younger, more bouts, a higher finish rate. It is a fact about the tape, not a prediction, and rows with no clean comparison (record, stance, gym, hometown) carry no tick at all. Any row we cannot fill on both sides is left out rather than half-drawn. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s.
All the vitals, as a table
—UFC recordUFC 5-6 (1 draw/NC)
15-2Pro record17-7-1
—NicknameThe Monster
5' 9"Height5' 11"
72"Reach71"
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
27Age35
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.
MexicoNationalityCanada
—Born inHuntsville, Ontario, Canada
—Fights out ofStoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
Combate Libre AcademyCampHouse of Champions MMA
Vitals and record from public UFC statistics; nickname, nationality and camp from the public fighter register. Where a fighter was born and where they fight out of come from their Wikipedia entry; where we hold neither, the hometown shown is Sherdog’s. The UFC record is counted from the official results themselves.

FightIQ Metrics

Our read — not official stats. Six 0–100 scores, each a percentile rank against the fighter’s own weight class (the full roster where a division is too thin to rank in). The better score on each row is highlighted in that fighter's corner colour.

Cristian PerezKyle Nelson
63
Striking
64
20
Defence
37
49
Grappling / TD
28
n/a
Cardio
53
n/a
Chin
40
44
Fight IQ
44
Our read — derived, not official stats. Ranked within weight class.

Strike zones

Strike zones

Kyle Nelson

Where the strikes go — and where they land on him. Career UFC totals, straight off the tape.

HEAD55.9%ACC 35%BODY26.2%ACC 72%LEGS17.9%ACC 87%
FightIQ read Balanced attack 56% head / 26% body / 18% legs — no single target dominates.
Share by zonevs field average
HEAD
55.9% acc 35%−6.2 vs field
BODY
26.2% acc 72%+5.4 vs field
LEGS
17.9% acc 87%+0.8 vs field
Where the offence happens
DISTANCE 84%CLINCH 13%GROUND 3%

Significant strikes only, as recorded by UFCStats, across the fighter's whole UFC career. Shares are raw counts — nothing here is modelled or smoothed. Accuracy is landed ÷ attempted and comes from the per-round tape, which covers slightly fewer fights than the totals do. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average.

12 UFC fights · 413 landed

Takedowns

Takedowns

The level change — head to head

Career UFC takedown rates. Red corner left, blue corner right.

Cristian Perez

2.36takedowns / 15 min
2.36 / 15m
TAKEDOWNS
1.18 / 15m
7.87 / 15m
ATTEMPTS
5.13 / 15m
30%
ACCURACY
23%
0.80 / 15m
SUB ATT
0.50 / 15m

Kyle Nelson

1.18takedowns / 15 min

Career UFC takedown rates exactly as UFCStats publishes them: takedowns landed per 15 minutes, completion rate, submission attempts per 15 minutes, and the share of takedowns tried on them that they stuffed. Attempts per 15 is the one derived figure — landed ÷ completion rate — and it is omitted wherever either input is missing. UFCStats writes 0% where no attempt was recorded at all, so a percentage of exactly zero reads “n/a” here rather than as a measured rate. “Field” is the average fighter in that weight class, or across every division where a class is too small to average. Rate bars run to the population’s 95th percentile (5.19 takedowns / 15m); a fighter above it pins the bar. Percentages are drawn on their own axis.

Ranked in Lightweight

Stats comparison

Cristian Perez (left) vs Kyle Nelson (right) — career striking & grappling rates.

Strikes landed / min
3.3
vs
3.6
Striking accuracy
46%
vs
45%
Strikes absorbed / min
4.56
vs
4.58
Striking defence
39%
vs
53%
Takedowns / 15 min
2.36
vs
1.18
Takedown accuracy
30%
vs
23%
Takedown defence
87%
vs
66%
Sub attempts / 15 min
0.8
vs
0.5
Career averages from public UFC statistics.

Bios

Who these two are — reported newsroom prose where we have it, our own data-built profile where we don’t. Each is labelled.

Cristian PerezFightIQ profileAll-rounder

5' 9" orthodox all-rounder campaigning at Lightweight.

Built from Cristian Perez’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →
Kyle NelsonFightIQ profileDecision fighter

5' 11" switch decision fighter campaigning at Lightweight. 5 UFC wins — 2 KO/TKO, 3 decision.

Built from Kyle Nelson’s own fight record and striking and grappling figures, recomputed for this build. Full profile →

Go deeper

Elsewhere on the card

← Back to the picks